CLA-2-98:RR:NC:SP:233 H81269

Ms. Hony Tenenbaum
4733 Tory Sound Ln.
Tallahassee, FL 32308

RE: The tariff classification of household effects from Israel.

Dear Ms. Tenenbaum:

In your letter dated May 9, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The articles to be imported consist of household and personal effects. The applicable subheading for the household effects will be 9804.00.05, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Articles imported by or for the account of any person arriving in the United States from a foreign country: books, libraries, usual and reasonable furniture and similar household effects, if actually used abroad by him or by him and his family not less than one year, and not intended for any other person, or for sale. The rate of duty will be free.

There is no time limit or restriction on importing the goods.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division